; BoA

 BoA.

Birth Name: Kwon Boa (권보아).
Stage Name: BoA (Beat of Angel).
Borth: November 15, 1986.
Origin: Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.
Years Active: 2000 – Present.
Signed to: 3 Official Labels.

 

Boa Kwon ( born November 5, 1986), commonly stylized and known by her stage name BoA, which is a backronym for Beat of Angel,  is a Korean singer, active in South Korea, Japan, and the United States. Born and raised in Gyeonggi-do, South Korea, BoA was discovered by SM Entertainment talent agents when she accompanied her older brother to a talent search. In 2000, after two years of training, she released ID; Peace B, her debut Korean album, under SM Entertainment. Two years later, she released her debut Japanese album, Listen to My Heart, under the Avex label. On October 14, 2008, under SM Entertainment USA, a subdivision of SM Entertainment, BoA debuted in the United States with the single “Eat You Up” and released her debut English-language album, BoA on March 17, 2009.

BoA has been active in the music industry since her August 25, 2000 Korean debut. She has released six Korean albums, three Korean mini albums, seven Japanese albums, three Japanese compilation albums (one album solely consisting of Korean songs), two Japanese remix albums, twenty-eight Japanese singles, five Korean singles, two English singles, and one English album. In all, BoA has currently released fourteen studio albums and thirty-four singles (this last number does not include her nine collaboration singles).

BoA’s multilingual skills (she speaks Japanese and conversational English along with her native Korean and has recorded songs in Mandarin Chinese) have contributed to her commercial success in South Korea and Japan and her popularity throughout East Asia. She is the only non-Japanese Asian to have two million-selling albums in Japan and is one of only two artists to have six consecutive number-one studio albums on the Oricon charts since her debut.

 

 

2 Responses to “; BoA”

  1. autoresponder March 26, 2011 at 5:00 am #

    do you have an rss feed?

  2. Isiah Wehking April 22, 2011 at 2:16 am #

    Thanks, my group has been looking for this kind of stuff.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: