; Hero Jaejoong

 

Kim Jaejoong.

Stage Name: Hero, Jaejoong, Jejung (in Japan)
Real Name: Kim Jaejoong (김재중) or Han Jaejoon (Birth).
Religion: He is Christian.
Positon: Lead Vocal, Middle High Range.
Birthday: January 26, 1986.
Birthplace: Choong Nam, South Korea.
Education: Senior (Last Year of High School)
Height: 180 cm | Weight: 63 kg. (Veries)
Blood Type: He is a Type – “O”.
Hobbies: Games and listening to music.

 


 –

Kim Jaejoong (김재중, 金在中) or Hero, Youngwoong Jaejoong (in South Korea) is a Ex-member of South Korean boy band TVXQ, known as Dong Bang Shin Ki(DBSK) in South Korea and Tohoshinki in Japan. His manager picked the name Hero for him because he wanted him to be the hero of the music industry. 

Jaejoong born as Han Jaejoon (한재준, 韓在俊) in Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea. At a young age, Hero was given up for adoption by his birth mother to the Kims and his name was changed to Kim Jaejoong. When he was sixteen, he moved to Seoul by himself in order to take part in the auditions held by SM Entertainment. Life in Seoul proved to be hard for Hero and he had to take various odd jobs to come up with the ₩150,000 needed for the rent. He once took on a role as a soldier in the movie Taegeukgi Hwinallimyeo (태극기 휘날리며); with the money he acquired from the job he used the money to buy gum, which he sold to a female employee at a supermarket.

On December 26, 2003, he debuted with TVXQ(DBSK) at a BoA and Britney Spears showcase under the name a fortune teller foretold years before: “YoungWoong JaeJoong.” Youngwoong means “hero” in Korean, hence his international name, Hero. Jaejoong also had picked the name Hero because he wanted to be the hero of the music industry. Jaejoong was selected from an audition of 5000 people. Jaejoong won first place, both in best looking and best vocals. That made him the main vocal of TVXQ (DBSK).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: