; Jaejoong (Former)

Jaejoong;

Name: Kim Jaejoong ‘Hero’ (한재준)
Real name: Han Jaejoon (김재중)
Profession: Singer, Actor, Composer.
Birthday:  January 26, 1986.
Birthplace: Gongju, South Korea
Height: 178 cm | Weight: 60 kg
Bloodtype: Type ‘

 

Early Life;

Hero was born as Han Jaejoon in Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea. At a young age, Hero was given up for adoption by his birth mother to the Kims and his name was changed to Kim Jaejoong. When he was fifteen, he moved to Seoul by himself in order to take part in the auditions held by SM Entertainment. Life in Seoul proved to be hard for Hero and he had to take various odd jobs to pay for rent. He once took on a role as a soldier in the movie Taegeukgi Hwinallimyeo (태극기 휘날리며); he then used the money acquired from the job to buy gum, which he sold to a female employee at a supermarket

Musical career;

Hero auditioned at SM Entertainment in 2001 and was accepted into the agency. On December 26, 2003, he debuted with TVXQ at a BoA and Britney Spears showcase. Apart from the group, Hero has worked on solo activities. He sang, “Insa” (인사 lit. Greeting), for the soundtrack of A Millionaire’s First Love.  Hero collaborated with label-mates The Grace for the Japanese version of song “Just for One Day”, which was featured on their fifth Japanese single and their debut album, Graceful 4.  Hero also sang the solo track “Maze” which was for the fifth and final single in the Trick project, “Keyword/Maze”.  Hero wrote and composed “Wasurenaide” (忘れないで, lit. Don’t Forget) which included on TVXQ’s twenty-fifth single “Bolero/Kiss the Baby Sky/Wasurenaide”, as the last two A-sides. The song later appeared on their fourth Japanese album The Secret Code, along with another song which he composed, “9095”. For TVXQ’s fourth studio album, Mirotic, Hero wrote and composed Saranga Uljima (Don’t Cry My Lover) (사랑아 울지마). In 30 September 2009, he and Micky released a self-written duet, “Colors (Melody and Harmony)/Shelter,” which was used as the image song for Hello Kitty’s thirty-fifth year anniversary.

 

Orignal Group: DBSK /TVXQ/ Tohoshinki.

Current Group: JYJ (Junsu,Yoochun,Jaejoong).



Acting career;

Along with the other members of TVXQ, Hero has starred in two televised programs, Banjun Theater and Vacation. He played the lead role in a Japanese-Korean joint television drama, Heaven’s Postman (천국의 우편 배달부). It is about a mysterious man who delivers letters to heaven for people who can’t forget their deceased loved ones. His co-star is Han Hyo Joo.

On March 9, 2010 it was announced that Hero was cast in the Japanese television drama Hard To Say I Love You (Sunao ni Narenakute, 素直になれなくて) where he portrays a “doctor”, who moved from Korea to Japan with his younger sister, working for a medical equipment manufacturer.


 

2 Responses to “; Jaejoong (Former)”

  1. computer running slow February 2, 2011 at 4:15 pm #

    ; Jaejoong (Former) Welcome KPOP enthusiasts;: Fab post, this is one of my favourite subjects and obsessive about. LOL. I like keeping up to date on everything new so I will be bookmarking this website. Continue the awesome work!

  2. Danyelle Alvira March 6, 2011 at 1:32 am #

    maintain at it man, your nearly there , thanks for the read!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: